Product ImageProduct OverviewKey FeaturesSpecificationsMechanical DrawingOrdering InformationDownload
KIEN1005S
5 Port Unmanaged DIN-Rail PoE Switches
Product Overview

KIEN1005S series are Kyland produced unmanaged 5-port PoE switches, providing 1 fast Ethernet fiber/RJ45 optional port and 4 10/100Base-TX PoE ports compliant with IEEE802.3af. While transmitting data over the cable, each PoE port can output 15.4 watts to PoE terminals directly, eliminating the need for additional wiring. KIEN1005S supports wide operating temperature range from -40°C to 85°C, metal housing with IP40 protection class and redundant power inputs, becoming an economical and harsh-environment-resistant solution for the ITS, video surveillance and other automation applications.

Key Features

1 Fast Ethernet fiber/RJ45 optional port and 4 10/100Base-TX PoE ports compliant with 802.3af
Support PD detection and PD classification
Operating temperature is -40°C to 85°C
IP40 protection class

Specifications
Technical Specification
Standard IEEE 802.3i(10Base-T)
IEEE 802.3u(100Base-TX and 100Base-FX)
IEEE802.3af (PoE)
Switch Properties MAC Table: 2K
Packet Buffer: 1Mbit
Packet Forwarding Rate: 0.8Mpps
Switching Delay:<10μs
Interface Fast Ethernet Port:
100Base-FX, SM/MM, SC/ST/FC connector
10/100Base-T(X), RJ45port
802.3af PoE Port:
Each PoE port provides max 15.4W feed power
V+ for pin 1, 2 and V- for pin 3, 6 (End-Span PSE)
LED LEDs on Front Panel:
Power LED:PWR1,PWR2
Interface LED:Link/ACT
PoE Status LED: POE
Power Requirements Power Input: 48VDC (45-57VDC)
Power Terminal:
5-pin 5.08mm-spacing plug-in terminal block
Power Consumption:<3W (no PD), <65W (full PD)
PoE overload protection: Support
Reverse protection: Support
Redundancy protection: Support
Physical Characteristics Housing: Metal
Cooling: Natural convection, fanless
Protection Class: IP40
Dimension:
30mm×115mm×91.5mm (W×H×D)
Weight: 0.46Kg
Mounting: DIN-Rail or Panel Mounting
Environmental Limits Operating Temperature: -40°C to +85°C
Storage Temperature: -40°C to +85°C
Ambient Relative Humidity: 5-95% (non-condensing)
Quality Assurance MTBF: 338,100 hrs
Warranty: 5 years
Industry Standard EMI:
FCC CFR47 Part 15,EN55022/CISPR22,Class A
EMS:
IEC61000-4-2(ESD) ±6KV(contact):±8KV(air)
IEC61000-4-3(RS) 10V/m(80MHz– 2GHz)
IEC61000-4-4(EFT) Power Port:±2KV
IEC61000-4-5(Surge) Power Port:±1KV/DM, ±2KV/CM;
IEC61000-4-6(CS) 10V(150kHZ–80MHz)
Machinery:
IEC60068-2-27 (Vibration)
IEC60068-2-32 (Shock)
IEC60068-2-6 (Free Fall)
Mechanical Drawing

Ordering Information
KIEN1005S-Ports-Connector-PS1-PS2
Ports  
1S4P 1x100Base-FX, single mode fiber ports; 4x10/100Base-T(X) RJ45 PoE ports
1M4P 1x100Base-FX, multi mode fiber ports; 4x10/100Base-T(X) RJ45 PoE ports
1T4P 1 10/100Base-T(X) RJ45 port;4 10/100Base-T(X) RJ45 PoE ports
Connector 100M fiber port specifications
SC05  SC connector, multi-mode, 1310nm, 5km
ST05  ST connector, multi-mode, 1310nm, 5km
FC05 FC connector, multi-mode, 1310nm, 5km
SC40  SC connector, single-mode, 1310nm, 40km
ST40  ST connector, single-mode, 1310nm, 40km
FC40 FC connector, single-mode, 1310nm, 40km
SC60  SC connector, single-mode, 1310nm, 60km
SC80  SC connector, single-mode, 1550nm, 80km
None No 100M fiber port
PS  
L10-L10 48VDC (45-57VDC), redundant power inputs
   
Accessories  
DT-BGAZ-01 Panel for panel mounting 
DT-FCZ-RJ45-01  Dustproof cover for RJ45 port
Download