KODT2200

  • 发布时间: 2015-03-27 15:42:48
  • 点击量: 0
  • Overview
  • Specs
  • Ordering

Overview
KODT2200 is Serial to Fiber Optical Data Terminals. KODT2200 supports 2 fiber ports, 4 RS232 and 2 RS422/RS485 serial ports, supports Panel mounting. The KODT series provide 12VDC, 24VDC, 48VDC, 110VDC or 85-264VAC/120-300VDC single power input. It supports IP30 protection class.
Provide two remote communication data output ports for fiber port alarms. Flexible networking, Ring, chain, or tangent ring network. Fast (recovery time<20ms) dual-fiber ring redundancy technology, enhances communication reliability. Dual master for backup, When the master device is faulty, the backup device can take over services within 0.2s to ensure normal network operation.

Product Features
Flexible networking: ring, chain and tangent ring
Dual fiber redundant technology (<20ms)
Three types of serial ports: RS232/RS422/RS485
Serial ports have 15KV ESD protection circuit
Alarm output for the failure of fiber ports
Dual master stations backup function
8 full duplex channels, 8 × 8 data cross-connection
Level conversion function of data interface
Abundant power supply options
CE, FCC certificates


Product Specifications

Technical Specifications

Standards

RS232,RS422,RS485

Interface

Fiber Ports

SM/MM fiber port, ST/FC connector

Serial Ports

Quantity of serial ports:

4 RS232, 2 RS485/RS422 (KODT2200)

Electrical characteristic:

compliant with   RS232/RS422/RS485 standards

Physical interface: DB25, female

Bit Error Rate: ≤10-10
Asynchronous rate: 0-115.2Kbps (Adaptive)

Transmission Distance: RS232: 15m; RS422/RS485:   1200m

Console Port

RS232, RJ11 connector

LED

 

Indicators in the front panel

Running LED: Run
Interface LED:ORDA, ORDB, RXD1-RXD4

Power Requirements

Power Input

12VDC(9-18VDC),

24VDC(18-36VDC),

48VDC(36-72VDC),

110VDC(77-154VDC),

220VAC/DC(85-264VAC/120-300VDC)

Power Terminal

3-pin 3.81mm-spacing plug-in terminal block 

Power Consumption

<2.7W

Overload Protection

Support

Reverse Connection   Protection

Support

Physical Characteristics

Housing

Metal

Heat Dissipation Mode

Natural cooling, without fans

Protection Class

IP30

Dimensions

129mm×28mm×158mm(W×H×D)

Weight

0.6kg

Mounting

Panel mounting

Environmental Limits

Operating Temperature

-40 to 85 (-40 to 185°F)

Storage Temperature

-40 to 85 (-40 to 185°F)

Ambient Relative Humidity

5 to 95% (non-condensing)

Quality assurance

MTBF

318,653 hrs

Warranty period

5 years

Approvals

CE, FCC

Industrial Standards

EMI

FCC CFR47 Part 15,EN55022/CISPR22,Class   A

EMS

IEC61000-4-2(ESD)   ±6kV(contact),±8kV(air)

IEC61000-4-3(RS)   10V/m(80MHz-1GHz)

IEC61000-4-4(EFT) Power   Port:±2kV;Data Port:±1kV

IEC61000-4-5(Surge) Power   Port:±1kV/DM,±2kV/CM;Data Port:±1kV

IEC61000-4-6(CS) 3V(10kHz-150kHz);10V(150kHz-80MHz)

Mechanical standards

IEC60068-2-6 (Vibration), IEC60068-2-27 (Shock), IEC60068-2-32 (Free Fall)


Ordering Information

Product   Model

KODT2200-Ports-Connector-PS

Code   definition

Code   selection

Ports:

2S = 2 single mode fiber ports 

2M = 2 multi mode fiber ports           

Connector:  

ST05 = ST connector, multi mode, 1310nm, 5km                     

FC05 = FC connector, multi mode, 1310nm, 5km              

ST40 = ST connector, single mode, 1310nm, 40km                    

FC40 = FC connector, single mode, 1310nm, 40km                    

PS:

Power   Supply

H1 = 220VAC/DC(85-264VAC/120-300VDC), single power input

H2 = 110VDC(77-154VDC), single power input

L1 = 48VDC(36-72VDC), single power input

L3 = 24VDC(18-36VDC), single power input

L6 = 12VDC(9-18VDC), single power input