Product ImageProduct OverviewKey FeaturesSpecificationsMechanical DrawingOrdering InformationDownload
PTS-10
1U Rack Mounting Time Server
Product Overview

PTS-10 is a modular-designed high precision time server, capable of output multiple types of time synchronization signals, satisfying needs of different applications. It has been widely deployed in power, industrial automation, health care and other industries. 

Key Features

1U 19 inch rack mounting time server

Support up to 2 100/1000M combo ports

85-264VAC/DC or 48VDC single power input

Single satellite channel (Optional GPS, GPS/BDS dual-mode, GPS/Glonass dual-mode)

Support integrated TCXO or OCXO for time holdover

Support LCD screen display and operation by keys on front panel

Support up to 2 slots for Time Output Module (11 types of module for flexible configuration)

Support time status management function

Support Web, SNMP management

Specifications
Product Specifications
Satellite Receiver and Antenna Receiving Sensitivity of Receiver Locking Sensitivity<-160dBm
Tracking Sensitivity<-167dBm
Locking Time <0.5min (Warm Boot), <10min (Cold Boot)
Time Accuracy of Receiver Better than 20ns (1pps, relative to UTC)
Receiving Antenna Sensitivity ≤-163dBm
Time Accuracy 1PPS Fiber≤60ns
TTL≤60ns
RS485≤0.5µs
Contact≤3µs
IRIG-B Fiber≤60ns
TTL≤60ns
RS485≤0.5µs
Modulated≤3µs
Serial Data RS232≤5ms
RS485≤5ms
NTP ≤50µs
PTP ≤50ns
LED PSW ON: Power ON; OFF: Power OFF
SAT ON: Satellite number≥4; OFF: Satellite number<4
ANT ON: Antenna status is normal;
OFF: Antenna status is abnormal
LOCK Flash per second: Clock is locked
Flash per 3 seconds: Clock is hold
OFF: Clock is unlocked
Key UP Move the cursor up
DOWN Move the cursor down
ENTER Confirm operation
ESC Cancel operation
Holdover Accuracy TCXO 55μs per hour
OCXO 12μs per 12h
OCXO 6μs per 24h
Input Interface Satellite SAT1: BNC connector (3.3-5VDC)
Fiber FI1: ST-850nm MM (IRIG-B-DC)
FI2: ST-850nm MM (IRIG-B-DC)
Network Interface Ethernet
2╳10/100Base-TX RJ45 ports or
2╳1000Base-X SFP slot, 10/100/1000Base-T(X) Combo ports
Output Interface TTL(Terminal) Terminal connector, 1PPS/1PPM/1PPH or IRIG-B
TTL(BNC) BNC connector, 1PPS/1PPM/1PPH or IRIG-B
Fiber ST multimode connector, 1PPS/1PPM/1PPH or IRIG-B
Serial Data (Terminal) RS232, 1PPS/1PPM/1PPH or serial time signal
RS485, 1PPS/1PPM/1PPH, IRIG-B or serial time signal
Serial Data (DB9) DB9 connector, 1PPS/1PPM/1PPH, IRIG-B or serial time signal
IRIG-B Modulated (Terminal) Terminal connector, IRIG-B modulated signal
IRIG-B Modulated (BNC) BNC connector, IRIG-B modulated signal
Contact (Terminal) Terminal connector, 1PPS/1PPM/1PPH or IRIG-B
Power Supply Power Input 85-264VAC/DC, 48VDC, single power input
Power Terminal 5-pin 5.08 mm-spacing plug-in terminal block
Power Alarm Support
Status Alarm Support
Physical Characteristics Housing Metal
Cooling Natural cooling, fanless
Protection Class IP40
Dimensions(WxHxD) 483 ╳ 45 ╳ 280mm
Weight 4.5kg
Mounting 1U 19 inch rack mounting
Environmental Limits Operating temperature -20C to +70C
Storage temperature -40C to +85C
Ambient Relative Humidity 5% to 95% (non-condensing)
Quality Assurance MTBF 50000hrs
Warranty 5 years
Approvals CE
Standard DL/T 1100.1-2009
IEC 60068-2-78
IEC 61000-4-2
IEC 61000-4-4
IEC 61000-4-5
IEC 61000-4-8
IEC 61000-4-9
IEC 61000-4-10
IEC 61000-4-12
Mechanical Drawing

Ordering Information

EQUIPMENT

 

POWER

1

85-264VAC/DC Single

3

48VDC Single

OSCILLATOR

1

TCXO (<55µs/1h)

2

OCXO (<12µs/12h)

3

OCXO (<6µs/24h)

NETWORK INTERFACE

1

2 ╳ 10/100Base-TX

6

2 ╳ 1000Base-X SFP slot, 10/100/1000Base-T(X) Combo ports

SATELLITE

1

GPS

2

GPS/BDS (Dual-Mode)

3

GPS/GLONASS (Dual-Mode)

PTP

0

N/A

1

PTPv2

FIO

0

N/A

1

FI1 (ST 850nm MM) + FI2 (ST 850nm MM)

 

TIME OUTPUT MODULE (max 2pcs for 2 slots)

 

PTS-10X-OUT-PPS-TTL-TB

Output module with terminal connector for 8 outputs of TTL PPS

PTS-10X-OUT-IRIG-TTL-TB

Output module with terminal connector for 8 outputs of TTL IRIG-B (DC)

PTS-10X-OUT-PPS-TTL-BNC

Output module with 5 BNC ports for TTL PPS

PTS-10X-OUT-IRIG-TTL-BNC

Output module with 5 BNC ports for TTL IRIG-B (DC)

PTS-10X-OUT-PPS-850-FO

Output module with 6 ST 850nm fiber ports for PPS

PTS-10X-OUT-IRIG-850-FO

Output module with 6 ST 850nm fiber ports for IRIG-B (DC)

PTS-10X-OUT-PPS-1310-FO

Output module with 6 ST 1310nm fiber ports for PPS

PTS-10X-OUT-IRIG-1310-FO

Output module with 6 ST 1310 nm fiber ports for IRIG-B (DC)

PTS-10X-OUT-IRIG-AC-TB

Output module with terminal connector for 6 outputs of IRIG-B (AC)

PTS-10X-OUT-PPS-485-TB

Output module with terminal connector for 8 outputs of RS485 PPS

PTS-10X-OUT-IRIG-485-TB

Output module with terminal connector for 8 outputs of RS485 IRIG-B (DC)

PTS-10X-OUT-TOD-485-TB

Output module with terminal connector for 8 outputs of RS485 TOD

PTS-10X-OUT-PPS-232-TB

Output module with terminal connector for 6 outputs of RS232 PPS

PTS-10X-OUT-TOD-232-TB

Output module with terminal connector for 6 outputs of RS232 TOD

PTS-10X-OUT-CONTACT-TB

Output module with terminal connector for 8 outputs of PPS/PPM contact

PTS-10X-OUT-COMBO-DB9

Output module with 1 BNC port for IRIG-B (AC), 2 BNC ports for TTL PPS/IRIG-B (DC), 1 DB9 port for RS232 TOD

PTS-10X-OUT-COMBO-FO

Output module with 2 BNC ports for IRIG-B (AC), 2 BNC ports for TTL PPS/IRIG-B (DC), 1 ST 850nm fiber port for PPS/IRIG-B

 

SOFTWARE (OPTIONAL)

PTS-10X-S01

SNMP

PTS-10X-S02

IEC60870-104 + DNP TCP

PTS-10X-S03

IEC60870-104 + IEC61850 MMS

PTS-10X-S04

TMS GOOSE Trigger + IEC61850 MMS

PTS-10X-S10

WEB

PTS-10X-S11

WEB + SNMP

PTS-10X-S12

WEB + IEC60870-104 + DNP TCP

PTS-10X-S13

WEB + IEC60870-104 + IEC61850 MMS

PTS-10X-S14

WEB + TMS GOOSE Trigger + IEC61850 MMS

 

ANTENNA

PTS-ANT-GPS-BDS-TNC

GPS/BDS, TNC Female Connector

PTS-ANT-GPS-BDS-N

GPS/BDS, N Female Connector

PTS-ANT-GPS-BDS-GLN_TNC

GPS/BDS/GLONASS, TNC Female Connector

PTS-ANT-GPS-BDS-GLN_N

GPS/BDS/GLONASS, N Female Connector

PTS-ANT-CABLE-15

Coaxial Cable (15 meters)

PTS-ANT-CABLE-30

Coaxial Cable (30 meters)

PTS-ANT-CABLE-50

Coaxial Cable (50 meters)

PTS-ANT-CABLE-80

Coaxial Cable (80 meters)

PTS-ANT-CABLE-100

Coaxial Cable (100 meters)

PTS-ANT-AMPLIFIER

Antenna Amplifier

PTS-ANT-LIGHTING

Lighting Arrester (BNC Female to Male Connector)

Download