Product ImageProduct OverviewKey FeaturesSpecificationsMechanical DrawingOrdering InformationDownload
TimeServer Module
Time Server module
Product Overview

Time Server module is specifically designed for SICOM3028GPT series which support PTP protocol. This module supports GPS (Global Positioning Service), BDS (Chinese Satellite System), and GLONASS (Russian Satellite System) as sky time sources and IEEE1588 PTP (Precision Timing Protocol), IRIG-B as ground time sources. It also supports IEEE1588 PTP (Precision Timing Protocol), NTP (network Time Protocol), IRIG-B time output based timing devices and synchronization systems. This module supports TMS features to report system status by IEC61850 MMS and GOOSE publisher and GOOSE subscriber to trigger and monitor time status. It also supports SNMP and WEB management. By expanding this module, SICOM3028GPT can work as a grandmaster clock and provide high precision clock when the satellite signal is temporarily lost.

Key Features

High Precision Reference Clock as Absolute Time Source (GPS, BDS, GLONASS)
Relative Reference Time and External Time Synchronization (PTP, IRIG-B)
High precision stable OCXO oscillator with excellent time keeping performance
Support PTP,NTP/SNTP,IRIG-B,PPS output
Report time status by SNMP, IEC61850 MMS, IEC60870-5-104, DNP over TCP etc.
Support Web, SNMP etc. management system
Designed for the SICOM3028GPT-L2GT, SICOM3028GPT-L2FT, SICOM3028GPT-L3GT, SICOM3028GPT-L3FT chassis.
Support hot-swap for easy maintenance (only can replace the same type of module)

Specifications
Functions
Time Reference Support GPS, BDS, GLONASS
Support PTP input
Support IRIG-B optical input
Time Synchronization Support PTPv2
Support PTP Grandmaster
Support PTP Slave
Support PTP BC
Support NTP Server
Support IRIG-B output (B000~B007, TTL, RS485 and Optical output)
Time Management GOOSE publisher by PPS, PPM as time trigger
GOOSE subscriber to do time measurement
Report time status by IEC61850 MMS, IEC60870-5-104, DNP over TCP etc.
Device Management Support SNMP v1/v2c/v3, (no trap)
Support WEB
Product Specifications
Technical specifications Receiver: 72 channels satellite receiver, GPS/ BDS/GLONASS
Sensitivity:
Tracking Sensitivity:-167dBm
Acquisition Sensitivity:-160dBm
Oscillator:
OCXO, Accuracy:20us/24h (Constant Temp.)
20us/24h (Constant Temp.)
Aging per day≤5×10^-10
Freq vs Temp@25℃≤3×10^-9
Operation Temp:-20℃~+70℃(-4℉~158℉)
Interface Satellite input: 3.3V DC, BNC connector
Fiber input: Multi-mode, 850nm or 1310nm, ST connector
TTL output: BNC connector, IRIG-B or PPS software configurable
RS485 output: 3-Pin 3.81mm-spacing plug-in terminal block, IRIG-B or PPS software configurable
Fiber output: Multi-mode, 850nm or 1310nm, ST connector, IRIG-B or PPS software configurable
Ethernet port: 1000Base-X or 100Base-FX SFP port and 100/1000Base-T(X) RJ45 port
Console port: RS232, RJ45
LED LEDs on front panel:
Satellite positioning LED: FIX
System clock lock LED: LOCK
Antenna status LED: ANT
Signal output LED: OUT
Power Requirements Power input: 3.3V DC
Power terminal: A type interface (powered by backplane)
Power consumption: <10W
Physical Characteristics Housing: Metal
Cooling: Natural cooling, fanless
Dimensions(WxHxD): 122.6mm×41mm×106.6mm(4.83×1.61×4.20 in.)
Weight: 0.5Kg (1.10 pound)
Environmental limits Operating temperature: -20°C to +70°C (-4°F to 158°F)
Storage temperature : -40°Cto +85°C (-40°F to 185°F)
Ambient Relative Humidity: 5% to 95% (non-condensing)
Quality assurance Warranty: 5 years
Precision Parameters
PPS Fiber≤60ns
TTL≤60ns
RS485≤60ns
IRIG-B Fiber≤60ns
TTL≤60ns
RS485≤60ns
NTP ≤50us
PTP ≤50ns
Mechanical Drawing

Ordering Information
Model SM6.6-TimeServer-FIO-1U-SW
Interface 1 BDS/GPS/Glonass input,BNC connector; 1 TTL output,BNC connector; 1 RS485 output,terminal block; 1 optical input; 1 optical output; 1 Gigabit combo port,SFP and RJ45; 1 console port,RJ45
Code definition Code selection
FIO: optical interface type ST850  = multi-mode,ST connector,850nm
ST1310 = multi-mode,ST connector,1310nm
SW:software S1=support Web, SNMP
S2=support Web,DNP3.0,IEC60870-5-104
S3=support Web,IEC61850 MMS,IEC60870-5-104
S4=support Web,TMS,IEC61850 MMS,IEC60870-5-104
NA: support Web


 

Download