Product ImageProduct OverviewKey FeaturesSpecificationsMechanical DrawingOrdering InformationDownload
SICOM6496
48G/96+8G Port Layer 3 Managed Rack Mountable Switches
Product Overview

SICOM6496 is a layer 3 managed industrial Ethernet switch designed to operate reliably in electrically harsh and climatically demanding utility substation and industrial environments. SICOM6496 supports up to 48 gigabit fiber/copper ports or 8 gigabit SFP port and 96 fast Ethernet ports. SICOM6496 is a 19-inch rack mountable device and allows the front and rear panel mounting. SICOM6496 Offers hardware wire-speed layer 3 switching, and supports many Layer 2 software features such as port, VLAN, multicast, QoS, fast redundant ring and Layer 3 functions such as RIP, OSFP. It supports Console, Telnet, Web management and network management software based on SNMP. SICOM6496 can provide solutions with high performance and high reliability for the industrial communication systems.

Key Features

Modular design, supports max 48 gigabit fiber/copper ports or 8 gigabit SFP ports and 96 fast Ethernet ports
Supports Layer 3 routing protocols such as RIP, OSPF and PIM
Supports DT-Ring , MSTP and VRRP for network redundancy
IP30 protection class

Specifications
Software Functions
Switching Function Supports VLAN
Supports GVRP
Supports port aggregation
Supports flow control
Support port rate limit
Redundancy Protocol Supports VRRP
Supports DT-Ring, DT-Ring+, and DT-VLAN and the recovery time<50ms
Supports RSTP/MSTP and compatible with STP
Multicast Protocol Supports IGMP v1/v2
Supports IGMP snooping
Supports static multicast
Supports PIM-SM, PIM-DM
Routing Protocol Supports RIPv1/v2
Supports OSFPv2
Supports static routing
Service Quality Management Supports ACL
Supports SP and WRR queuing
Management & Maintenance Supports Console, Telnet, and Web management methods
Supports SNMPv1/v2c and can managed by Kyvision
Supports file transfer and software update over FTP and TFTP
Supports the power alarm, port alarm, and ring alarm
Supports port mirroring
Supports Syslog
Supports LLDP
Supports RTC
IP Address Management Supports Bootp
Supports DHCP server/relay/client
Product Specifications
Standard IEEE 802.3i (10Base-T)
IEEE 802.3u (100Base-T)
IEEE 802.3ab (1000Base-T)
IEEE 802.3ad (port aggregation)
IEEE 802.3z (1000Base-SX/LX)
IEEE 802.3x (flow control)
IEEE 802.1p (priority)
IEEE 802.1Q (VLAN)
IEEE 802.1w (RSTP)
IEEE 802.1s (MSTP)
Switch Properties Priority queue: 8
Number of VLANs: 4K
VLAN ID: 1–4093
Number of multicast groups: 256
Routing table: 30K
MAC table: 16K
Packet buffer: 512 Mbit
Packet forwarding rate: 71.4 Mpps
Switching delay < 10 μs
Interface Gigabit ports:
1000Base-X, SFP port
10/100/1000Base-T(X), RJ45 port
Fast Ethernet ports:
100Base-FX, single/multi mode, SC/ST/FC connector
10/100Base-T(X), RJ45 port
Console port: RS232,RJ45
Number of slots: 4
LED LED on front panel
Running LED: Run
Power LED: PWR1, PWR2
Port LED: LINK/ACT, LINK, ACT
Power Requirements Power input:
48VDC(36-72VDC),
100-240VAC,50/60Hz;220VDC(85-264VAC/120-300VDC)
Power terminal: 3-pin 7.62 mm-spacing plug-in terminal block
Power consumption<150w
Overload protection: Support
Reverse connection protection: Support
Redundancy protection: Support
Physical Characteristics Housing: Metal
Cooling: Natural cooling, fanless
Protection Class: IP30
Dimensions(WxHxD): 482.6mm×355mm×405mm (19×13.98×15.94in.)
Weight<20Kg (44.09 pound)
Mounting: 19 inch rack mounting
Environmental Limits Operating temperature: -40°C to +85°C (-40°F to 185°F)
Storage temperature: -40°C to +85°C (-40°F to 185°F)
Ambient Relative Humidity: 5% - 95% (non-condensing)
Quality Assurance MTBF: 137,000 hrs
Warranty: 5 years
Industry Standard EMI:
FCC CFR47 Part 15,EN55022/CISPR22,Class A

EMS:
IEC61000-4-2(ESD) ±6kV(contact),±8kV(air)
IEC61000-4-3(RS) 10V/m(80MHz-2GHz)
IEC61000-4-4(EFT) Power Port:±2kV;Data Port:±2kV
IEC61000-4-5(Surge) Power Port:±2kV/DM,±2kV/CM;Data Port:±2kV
IEC61000-4-6(CS) 3V(10kHz-150kHz);10V(150kHz-80MHz)
IEC61000-4-16(common mode conduction) 30V(cont.),300V(1s)

Machinery:
IEC60068-2-6 (vibration),
IEC60068-2-27 (shock),
IEC60068-2-32 (free fall)
Mechanical Drawing

Ordering Information
Chassis   
SICOM6496-MB SICOM6496 Chassis 
   
Power Supply Module  
SM6.3-Power-H1 100-240VAC,50/60Hz;220VDC(85-264VAC/120-300VDC)
SM6.3-Power-L1 48VDC(36-72VDC)
   
Interface Module  
SM6.3-4G20GE 4x1000Base-X,10/100/1000Base-T(X) Combo port;20x10/100/1000Base-T(X) RJ45 port
SM6.3-4G20GX 4x1000Base-X,10/100/1000Base-T(X) Combo port; 20x1000Base-X,SFP port
SM6.3-4GX48T 4x1000Base-X,SFP port; 48x10/100Base-T(X) RJ45 port
SM6.3-4GX8SFP40T 4x1000Base-X,SFP port; 8x100Base-FX,SFP port; 40x10/100Base-T(X) RJ45 port

 

Accessory Model Description
Gigabit SFP module See the selection table of industrial gigabit SFP module
100M Fiber SFP module See the selection table of industrial 100M fiber SFP module
DT-FCZ-RJ45-01 Single-port RJ45 dust plug

 

Download