Product ImageProduct OverviewKey FeaturesSpecificationsMechanical DrawingOrdering InformationDownload
SICOM2024M
28 Port Layer 2 Managed Rack Mountable Switches
Product Overview

SICOM2024M is a layer 2 managed industrial Ethernet switch designed to operate reliably in electrically harsh and climatically demanding utility substation and industrial environments. SICOM2024M supports up to 4 fast Ethernet fiber ports and 24 fast Ethernet RJ45 ports, meets the IEC61850 and IEEE1613 standards. SICOM2024M is a 19-inch 1U rack mountable device and allows front and rear panel mounting. It supports many Layer 2 software features such as port, VLAN, multicast, QoS, RSTP. It supports Console, Telnet, Web management and network management software based on SNMP. At present, the product is widely used at the intelligent substation and many other industrial communication systems.

Key Features

supports max 4 fast Ethernet fiber ports and 24 fast Ethernet RJ45 ports
Supports the IP/MAC address conflict alarm, power failure alarm, power alarm, port alarm
Allow front and rear panel mounting
Complies with IEC61850-3 and IEEE1613
CE, FCC certification

Specifications
Software Functions
Switching Function Supports VLAN and PVLAN.
Supports port aggregation.
Supports flow control.
Support port rate limit
Supports broadcast storm suppression.
Redundancy Protocol Supports DT-Ring, DT-Ring+, and DT-VLAN and the recovery time<50 ms.
Supports STP/RSTP
Multicast Protocol Supports IGMP snooping.
Supports GMRP.
Supports static multicast.
Service Quality Management Supports ACL
Supports 802.1p(CoS),DSCP
Supports SP and WRR queuing.
Management & Maintenance Supports Console, Telnet, and Web management methods.
Supports SNMPv1/v2c and can managed by Kyvision.
Supports software update over FTP.
Supports the IP/MAC address conflict alarm, power failure alarm, power alarm, port alarm
Supports port mirroring.
Supports Syslog. (special firmware)
Supports LLDP.
Supports Link-check.
IP Address Management Supports DHCP server. (special firmware)
Clock Management Supports SNTP server/client.
Product Specifications
Standard IEEE 802.3i(10Base-T)
IEEE 802.3u(100Base-TX and 100Base-FX)
IEEE 802.3x(flow control)
IEEE 802.1p(priority)
IEEE 802.1Q(VLAN)
IEEE 802.1w(RSTP)
Switch Properties Priority queue: 4
Number of VLANs: 256
VLAN ID: 1-4093
Number of multicast groups: 256
MAC table: 8K
Packet buffer: 2Mbit
Packet forwarding rate: 4.2Mpps
Switching delay:<10μs
Interface Fast Ethernet ports:
100Base-FX, single/multi mode, SC/ST/FC connector
10/100Base-T(X), RJ45 port
Console port: RS232,RJ45
Alarm contact: 3-pin 3.81mm-spacing plug-in terminal block, 250 VAC/220 VDC Max, 2 A Max, 60 W Max
LED LED on front panel
Running LED:Run
Alarm LED: Alarm
Power LED: PWR1,PWR2
Port LED:Link/ACT,Speed;DPX,Link
LED on rear panel
Port LED: Link/ACT
Port speed LED: Speed
Fiber port LED: A,B
Power Requirements Power input:
24VDC(18-36VDC),
48VDC(36-72VDC),
100-240VAC,50/60Hz;110-220VDC(85-264VAC/77-300VDC)
Power terminal: 5-pin 5.08 mm-spacing plug-in terminal block
Power consumption:<16.8w
Overload protection: Support
Reverse connection protection: Support
Redundancy protection: Support
Physical Characteristics Housing: Metal
Cooling: Natural cooling, fanless
Protection Class: IP40
Dimensions(WxHxD): 482.6mm×44mm×245mm (19×1.73×9.64 in.)
Weight: 2.5Kg (5.51 pound)
Mounting: 19 inch 1U rack mounting
Environmental Limits Operating temperature: -40°C to +85°C (-40°F to 185°F)
Storage temperature: -40°C to +85°C (-40°F to 185°F)
Ambient Relative Humidity: 5% - 95% (non-condensing)
Quality Assurance MTBF: 338,566 hrs
Warranty: 5 years
Approvals CE: Models with power supply of HV:100-240VAC,50/60Hz;110-220VDC
FCC: Models with power supply of HV:100-240VAC,50/60Hz;110-220VDC
Industry Standard EMI:
FCC CFR47 Part 15,EN55022/CISPR22,Class A

EMS:
IEC61000-4-2(ESD) ±8kV(contact),±15kV(air)
IEC61000-4-3(RS) 10V/m(80MHz-2GHz)
IEC61000-4-4(EFT) Power Port:±4kV;Data Port:±2kV
IEC61000-4-5(Surge) Power Port:±2kV/DM,±4kV/CM;Data Port:±2kV
IEC61000-4-6(CS) 3V(10kHz-150kHz);10V(150kHz-80MHz)
IEC61000-4-8(power frequency magnetic field) 100A/m(cont.),1000A/m(1s-3s)
IEC61000-4-9(pulsed magnetic field) 1000A/m
IEC61000-4-10(damped oscillation) 100A/m
IEC61000-4-12(oscillatory wave) 2.5kV/CM,1kV/DM
IEC61000-4-16(common mode conduction) 30V(cont.),300V(1s)

Machinery:
IEC60068-2-6 (vibration),
IEC60068-2-27 (shock),
IEC60068-2-32 (free fall)
Mechanical Drawing

Ordering Information
SICOM2024M-Ports-Connector-PS1-PS2
Ports  
4S24T  4x100Base-FX, single-mode fiber port;24x10/100Base-T(X) RJ45 port
4M24T  4x100Base-FX, multi-mode fiber port;24x10/100Base-T(X) RJ45 port
2S24T  2x100Base-FX, single-mode fiber port;24x10/100Base-T(X) RJ45 port
2M24T  2x100Base-FX, multi-mode fiber port;24x10/100Base-T(X) RJ45 port
24T  24x10/100Base-T(X) RJ45 port
Connector 100M fiber port specifications
SC05  SC connector, multi-mode, 1310nm, 5km
ST05  ST connector, multi-mode, 1310nm, 5km
FC05  FC connector, multi-mode, 1310nm, 5km
SC40  SC connector, single-mode, 1310nm, 40km
ST40  ST connector, single-mode, 1310nm, 40km
FC40  FC connector, single-mode, 1310nm, 40km
SC60  SC connector, single-mode, 1310nm, 60km
SC80  SC connector, single-mode, 1550nm, 80km
None No 100M fiber port
PS1  
HV  100-240VAC,50/60Hz;110-220VDC(85-264VAC/77-300VDC)
L1  48VDC(36-72VDC)
L3  24VDC(18-36VDC)
PS2  
HV  100-240VAC,50/60Hz;110-220VDC(85-264VAC/77-300VDC)
L1  48VDC(36-72VDC)
L3  24VDC(18-36VDC)
None  No secondary power supply
   
Accessories  
DT-FCZ-RJ45-01 Single-port RJ45 dust plug
   
PO (Demo)  
SICOM2024M-4S24T-SC40-L1 4x100Base-FX, single-mode fiber port, SC connector, 1310nm, 40km;24x10/100Base-T(X) RJ45 port, 48VDC(36-72VDC), Single power supply
SICOM2024M-24T-HV-HV 24x10/100Base-T(X) RJ45 port, 100-240VAC,50/60Hz;110-220VDC(85-264VAC/77-300VDC), Dual power supply
Download