Product ImageProduct OverviewKey FeaturesSpecificationsMechanical DrawingOrdering InformationDownload
PTS-30M
3U Rack Mounting Time Server
Product Overview

PTS-30M high precision time server supports dual channels to receive GPS/BDS/GLONASS satellite signals, redundant power inputs, Rubidium clock for reliable time holdover, various and a high number of time output signals, meeting precise time synchronization requirements in the fields of power, transportation, etc. 

Key Features

3U 19 inch rack mounting time server

Support dual satellite channels (GPS, BDS, GLONASS Optional)

Time synchronization accuracy up to 50ns

Support IRIG-B, IEEE1588 used as time source

Support integrated Rubidium clock, TCXO or OCXO for time holdover

Support max 8 slots for time output modules

Support 1PPS, IRIG-B-DC/AC, RS422/RS485, NTP, IEEE1588 V2.0, contact, etc time signal output

Support safe and reliable multi-source selection algorithm to guarantee time output accuracy

Support 5.7inch LCD touch-screen for operation

Specifications
Product Specifications
Standard DL/T 1100.1-2009
IEC 60068-2-78
IEC 61000-4-2
IEC 61000-4-4
IEC 61000-4-5
IEC 61000-4-8
IEC 61000-4-9
IEC 61000-4-10
IEC 61000-4-12
Approvals CE
Quality Assurance MTBF 50000hrs
Warranty 5 years
Environmental Limits Operating temperature -20C to +70C
Storage temperature -40C to +85C
Ambient Relative Humidity 5% to 95% (non-condensing)
Physical Characteristics Housing Metal
Cooling Natural cooling, fanless
Protection Class IP40
Dimensions(WxHxD) 483 ╳ 135 ╳ 280mm
Weight 5.5kg
Mounting 3U 19 inch rack mounting
Power Supply Power Input 85-264VAC/DC, 48VDC,
single/dual power input(s)
Power Terminal 5-pin 5.08 mm-spacing plug-in terminal block
Power Alarm Support
Status Alarm Support
Output Interface TTL (Terminal) Terminal connector, 1PPS/1PPM/1PPH or IRIG-B (DC)
TTL (BNC) BNC connector, 1PPS/1PPM/1PPH or IRIG-B (DC)
Fiber ST connector, 1PPS/1PPM/1PPH or IRIG-B (DC)
Serial Data (Terminal) RS232, 1PPS/1PPM/1PPH or serial TOD
RS485, 1PPS/1PPM/1PPH, IRIG-B or serial TOD
IRIG-B AC (Terminal) Terminal connector, IRIG-B (AC) signal
Contact (Terminal) Terminal connector, 1PPS/1PPM
Network Interface Type 1 2╳10/100Base-TX RJ45 ports
Type 2 4╳10/100Base-TX RJ45 ports
Type 3 2╳1000Base-X SFP slot, 10/100/1000Base-T(X) Combo ports
Type 4 2╳1000Base-X SFP slot, 10/100/1000Base-T(X) Combo ports + 2╳10/100Base-TX RJ45 ports
Input Interface Satellite SAT1: BNC connector (3.3-5VDC)
SAT2: BNC connector (3.3-5VDC)
Fiber FI1: ST-850nm MM (IRIG-B-DC)
FI2: ST-850nm MM (IRIG-B-DC)
Holdover Accuracy TCXO 55μs per hour
OCXO 12μs per 12h
OCXO 6μs per 24h
Rubidium clock 2μs per 24h
LED Power LED 3.3V/5V/12V
Running LED RUN
Alarm LED A1/A2
Time Accuracy 1PPS Fiber≤60ns
TTL≤60ns
Differential level≤0.5µs
Contact≤3µs
IRIG-B Fiber≤60ns
TTL≤60ns
AC (3-12V, 3:1-6:1)≤3µs
Differential level≤0.5µs
Serial Data RS232≤5ms
RS485≤5ms
NTP ≤50µs
PTP ≤50ns
Satellite Receiver and Antenna Receiving Sensitivity of Receiver Locking Sensitivity<-160dBm
Tracking Sensitivity<-167dBm
Locking Time <0.5min (Warm Boot), <10min (Cold Boot)
Time Accuracy of Receiver Better than 20ns (1PPS, relative to UTC)
Receiving Antenna Sensitivity ≤-163dBm
Mechanical Drawing

Ordering Information

POWER

1

85-264VAC/DC Single

2

85-264VAC/DC Dual

3

48VDC Single

4

48VDC Dual

OSCILLATOR

1

TCXO (<55µs/1h)

2

OCXO (<12µs/12h)

3

OCXO (<6µs/24h)

4

Rubidium clock (<2µs/24h)

NETWORK INTERFACE

1

2 ╳ 10/100Base-TX

2

4 ╳ 10/100Base-TX (only 2 ports can support PTP)

6

2 ╳ 1000Base-X SFP slot, 10/100/1000Base-T(X) Combo ports

7

2 ╳ 1000Base-X SFP slot, 10/100/1000Base-T(X) Combo ports, 2╳10/100Base-TX RJ45 ports

SATELLITE

1

GPS

2

GPS/BDS (Dual-Mode)

3

GPS/GLONASS (Dual-Mode)

4

GPS+GPS (Dual-channel)

5

GPS+BDS (Dual-channel)

6

GPS+GLONASS (Dual-channel)

PTP

0

N/A

1

PTPv2

FIO

0

N/A

1

FI1 (ST 850nm MM) + FI2 (ST 850nm MM)

FREQUENCY MEASUREMENT

00

N/A

01

Frequency Measurement

 

TIME OUTPUT MODULE (max 8pcs for 8 slots)

PTS-30M-OUT-PPS-TTL-TB

Output module with terminal connector for 8 outputs of TTL PPS

PTS-30M-OUT-IRIG-TTL-TB

Output module with terminal connector for 8 outputs of TTL IRIG-B (DC)

PTS-30M-OUT-PPS-TTL-BNC

Output module with 5 BNC ports for TTL PPS

PTS-30M-OUT-IRIG-TTL-BNC

Output module with 5 BNC ports for TTL IRIG-B (DC)

PTS-30M-OUT-PPS-850-FO

Output module with 6 ST 850nm fiber ports for PPS

PTS-30M-OUT-IRIG-850-FO

Output module with 6 ST 850nm fiber ports for IRIG-B (DC)

PTS-30M-OUT-PPS-1310-FO

Output module with 6 ST 1310nm fiber ports for PPS

PTS-30M-OUT-IRIG-1310-FO

Output module with 6 ST 1310nm fiber ports for IRIG-B (DC)

PTS-30M-OUT-IRIG-AC-TB

Output module with terminal connector for 6 outputs of IRIG-B (AC)

PTS-30M-OUT-PPS-485-TB

Output module with terminal connector for 8 outputs of RS485 PPS

PTS-30M-OUT-IRIG-485-TB

Output module with terminal connector for 8 outputs of RS485 IRIG-B (DC)

PTS-30M-OUT-TOD-485-TB

Output module with terminal connector for 8 outputs of RS485 TOD

PTS-30M-OUT-PPS-232-TB

Output module with terminal connector for 6 outputs of RS232 PPS

PTS-30M-OUT-TOD-232-TB

Output module with terminal connector for 6 outputs of RS232 TOD

PTS-30M-OUT-CONTACT-TB

Output module with terminal connector for 8 outputs of PPS/PPM contact

 

SOFTWARE (OPTIONAL)

PTS-30M-S01

SNMP

PTS-30M-S02

IEC60870-104 + DNP TCP

PTS-30M-S03

IEC60870-104 + IEC61850 MMS

PTS-30M-S04

TMS GOOSE Trigger + IEC61850 MMS

PTS-30M-S10

WEB

PTS-30M-S11

WEB + SNMP

PTS-30M-S12

WEB + IEC60870-104 + DNP TCP

PTS-30M-S13

WEB + IEC60870-104 + IEC61850 MMS

PTS-30M-S14

WEB + TMS GOOSE Trigger + IEC61850 MMS

 

ANTENNA

PTS-ANT-GPS-BDS-TNC

GPS/BDS, TNC Female Connector

PTS-ANT-GPS-BDS-N

GPS/BDS, N Female Connector

PTS-ANT-GPS-BDS-GLN_TNC

GPS/BDS/GLONASS, TNC Female Connector

PTS-ANT-GPS-BDS-GLN_N

GPS/BDS/GLONASS, N Female Connector

PTS-ANT-CABLE-15

Coaxial Cable (15 meters)

PTS-ANT-CABLE-30

Coaxial Cable (30 meters)

PTS-ANT-CABLE-50

Coaxial Cable (50 meters)

PTS-ANT-CABLE-80

Coaxial Cable (80 meters)

PTS-ANT-CABLE-100

Coaxial Cable (100 meters)

PTS-ANT-AMPLIFIER

Antenna Amplifier

PTS-ANT-LIGHTING

Lighting Arrester (BNC Female to Male Connector)

Download