Product ImageProduct OverviewKey FeaturesSpecificationsMechanical DrawingOrdering InformationDownload
KOM300F
3 Port Din-Rail Copper to Fiber Media Converters
Product Overview

The KOM300F is a industrial media convertor. The KOM300F supports 1 100Base-FX fiber port and 2 10/100Base-T(X) copper ports. The KOM300F provides 9-36VDC or 85-264VAC/120-300VDC single power input, supports DIN-Rail mounting, supports IP30 protection class.  

Key Features

1 100Base-FX port and 2 10/100Base-T(X) RJ45 ports  
Abun
dant power supply options
IP30 protection class
CE, FCC certificates

 

Specifications
Product Specifications
Standard IEEE 802.3i(10Base-T)
IEEE 802.3u(100Base-TX and 100Base-FX)
Switch Properties MAC Table: 1K
Packet Buffer: 512Kbit
Packet Forwarding Rate: 0.8Mpps
Switching Delay < 5 μs
Interface Fast Ethernet Ports:
100Base-FX, SM/MM port, FC/SC/ST connector
10/100Base-T(X) RJ45 port
LED Indicators in the front panel
Running LED: Run
Interface LED: Link/ACT(Fiber Ports); Link/ACT (RJ45 Ports)
Power Requirements Power Input:
100-240VAC,50/60Hz;220VDC(85-264VAC/120-300VDC)
24VDC(18-36VDC)
12-24VDC(9-36VDC)
Power Terminal:
3-pin 3.81mm-sapcing plug-in terminal block
Power Consumption<4.1w
Overload Protection: Support
Reverse Connection Protection: Support
Physical Characteristics Housing: Metal
Heat Dissipation Mode: Natural cooling, without fans
Protection Class: IP30
Dimensions:
36mm×100mm×75mm(W×H×D)
Weight: 0.3kg
Mounting: DIN-Rail mounting
Environmental Limits Operating Temperature: -40°C to +85°C
Storage Temperature: -40°C to +85°C
Ambient Relative Humidity: 5-95% (non-condensing)
Quality Assurance MTBF: 473,846 hrs
Warranty: 5 years
Approvals CE(EMC), FCC: Models with L3:24VDC
Industry Standard EMI:
FCC CFR47 Part 15,EN55022/CISPR22,Class A
EMS:
IEC61000-4-2(ESD) ±6kV(contact),±8kV(air)
IEC61000-4-3(RS) 10V/m(80MHz-2GHz)
IEC61000-4-4(EFT) Power Port:±2kV;Data Port:±1kV
IEC61000-4-5(Surge) Power Port:±1kV/DM,±2kV/CM;Data Port:±1kV
IEC61000-4-6(CS) 3V(10kHz-150kHz);10V(150kHz-80MHz)
Mechanical standards:
IEC60068-2-6 (Vibration),
IEC60068-2-27 (Shock),
IEC60068-2-32 (Free Fall)
Mechanical Drawing

 

Ordering Information
KOM300F-Ports-Connector-PS
Ports  
1S2T 1 × 100Base-FX single mode port, 2 × 10/100Base-T(X) RJ45 ports 
1M2T 1 × 100Base-FX multi mode port, 2 × 10/100Base-T(X) RJ45 ports  
Connector 100M fiber port specifications
SC05  SC connector, multi-mode, 1310nm, 5km
ST05  ST connector, multi-mode, 1310nm, 5km
FC05  FC connector, multi-mode, 1310nm, 5km
SC40  SC connector, single-mode, 1310nm, 40km
ST40  ST connector, single-mode, 1310nm, 40km
FC40  FC connector, single-mode, 1310nm, 40km
SC60  SC connector, single-mode, 1310nm, 60km
SC80  SC connector, single-mode, 1550nm, 80km
PS  
H1  100-240VAC,50/60Hz;220VDC (85-264VAC/120-300VDC), single power input
L3 24VDC(18-36VDC), single power input
L5 12-24VDCW(9-36VDC), single power input
   
Accessories  
KOMFrm KOM Panel for rack mounting -482.6mm×132mm×128.5mm
DT-FCZ-RJ45-01 Dustproof cover for RJ45 port
Download