Product ImageProduct OverviewKey FeaturesSpecificationsMechanical DrawingOrdering InformationDownload
KIEN3016A
16 Port Unmanaged DIN-Rail Switches
Product Overview

The KIEN3016A series are Kyland Green Ethernet series, offering up to 16 Fast Ethernet ports, plug and play. The solid metal housing with IP40 protection class, strong vibration-resistent mounting clip for DIN-Rail installation, wide operating temperature range from -40°C to 85°C, and excellent EMC performance give the switches an stable and reliable operating capability in the harsh industrial environments, and make them ideal for setting up robust Fast Ethernet connection in power, ITS, factory automation, video survelliane and other indsutrial applications.

Key Features
Specifications
Technical Specification
Standard IEEE 802.3i (10Base-T)
IEEE 802.3u (100Base-TX and 100Base-FX)
Switch Properties MAC Table: 8K
Packet Buffer: 2Mbit
Packet Forwarding Rate: 2.4Mpps
Switching Delay:<10μs
Interface Fast Ethernet Port:
100Base-FX, SM/MM, SC/ST/FC connector
10/100Base-T(X), RJ45 port
LED LEDs on Front Panel
Power LED:PWR1,PWR2
Interface LED:Link/ACT, Speed (RJ45 port); Link/ACT (Fiber port)
Power Requirements Power Input:
24-48VDC
12-24VDC
Power Terminal:
5-pin 5.08mm-spacing plug-in terminal block
Power Consumption:<12w
Overload Protection: Support
ReverseProtection: Support
Redundancy Protection: Support
Physical Characteristics Housing: Metal
Cooling: Mode Natural cooling, fanless
Protection Class: IP40
Dimension: 88mm×135mm×137mm(W×H×D)
Weight: 1.2Kg
Mounting: DIN-Rail or Panel Mounting
Environmental Limits Operating Temperature: -40°C to +85°C
Storage Temperature: -40°C to +85°C
Ambient Relative Humidity: 5-95% (non-condensing)
Quality Assurance MTBF: 361,000 hrs
Warranty: 5 years
Approvals CE(EMC): Models with L2(24-48VDC)
FCC: Models with L2(24-48VDC)
UL508: Models with L2(24-48VDC)
UL Class I Div 2: Models with L2(24-48VDC)
ATEX II (Pending): Models with L2(24-48VDC)
IECEX (Pending): Models with L2(24-48VDC)
Industry Standard EMI:
FCC CFR47 Part 15,EN55022/CISPR22,Class A
EMS:
IEC61000-4-2(ESD) ±8kV(contact),±15kV(air)
IEC61000-4-3(RS) 10V/m(80MHz–2GHz)
IEC61000-4-4(EFT) Power Port:±4kV;Data Port:±2kV
IEC61000-4-5(Surge) Power Port:±2kV/DM, ±4kV/CM; Data Port: ±2kV
IEC61000-4-6(CS) 10V(150kHz–80MHz)
Machinery:
IEC60068-2-6(Vibration)
IEC60068-2-27(Shock)
IEC60068-2-32(Free Fall)
Mechanical Drawing

Ordering Information
KIEN3016A-Ports-Connector-PS1-PS2
Ports  
2S14T 2x100Base-FX, single mode fiber ports; 14x10/100Base-T(X) RJ45 ports
2M14T 2x100Base-FX, multi mode fiber ports; 14x10/100Base-T(X) RJ45 ports
16T 16X10/100Base-T(X) RJ45 ports
Connector 100M fiber port specifications
SC05  SC connector, multi-mode, 1310nm, 5km
ST05  ST connector, multi-mode, 1310nm, 5km
FC05 FC connector, multi-mode, 1310nm, 5km
SC40  SC connector, single-mode, 1310nm, 40km
ST40  ST connector, single-mode, 1310nm, 40km
FC40 FC connector, single-mode, 1310nm, 40km
SC60  SC connector, single-mode, 1310nm, 60km
SC80  SC connector, single-mode, 1550nm, 80km
None No 100M fiber port
PS  
L2-L2 24-48VDC, redundant power inputs
L5-L5 12-24VDC, redundant power inputs
   
Accessories  
DT-BGAZ-02 Panel for Panel mounting
DT-FCZ-RJ45-01  Dustproof cover for RJ45 port
Download